Mysterious Photo from Irene’s Basement

Irene has no idea who these people are but it is certainly an interesting couple. Mother and son? Husband and wife? We haven’t had much luck with figuring this out. Irene is certain they can’t be Georges because – well – to be frank, they’re just not good-looking enough to be Georges (that’s what Irene said and I’m sticking with it!) Iacobuccis maybe? Or perhaps someone from Irene’s mother’s side of the family -Giampaolos maybe? The fact that they were in Irene’s possession suggests there must be some family connection.

I will be at the National Genealogical Conference Annual Conference later this week in Raleigh, NC and I just might spring for the $20 fee to get a consult with the Photo Detective during the conference. It would help to get any information or ideas from people reading this blog before I go so don’t be shy about adding your comments.

Thanks!

Rest in Peace – Walter Bucci

It always makes me sad when a relative I’ve never met passes away. True – I didn’t know Walter Bucci but that means I never got to learn what he remembered from growing up as the youngest child of Josephine Giorgio Gianni Bucci.

Josephine was the oldest child of Ciro and Rosario George. She was born in Italy in March 1896 and immigrated with her mother Rosaria in October 1901, most likely. I can’t find her name in the ships log but her mother is listed by her maiden name, Lanci, so it is possible that Guiseppina Giorgio shows up on another page. The ship’s log indicates that Rosaria is coming to join her husband Ciro Giorgio.

Walter Bucci was the only child born to Josephine and her second husband Nick Bucci. He was born on June 27, 1931 and joined a family of much older siblings. Josephine had four children with her first husband Dominick Gianni – all born in New Castle: Helen Ann (1914), Humberto (1915), Annabelle (1917) and Mary (1919). Nick Bucci also had a daughter named Mary from his first marriage. She was born in 1918.

So it seems that all of Walter’s siblings died before him and he never married. The reason I know he never married is because Irene Veri, who remembers EVERYTHING, grew up near Walter on East Lutton Street in New Castle.  Irene, please correct me if I’ve got this wrong but I think I remember you saying that at some point in time a girl came over from Italy as a possible wife for Walter but it didn’t work out. That must have been as recent as the 1950s when Walter would have been in his 20s.

Walter would not have known his grandfather Ciro Giorgio because Ciro died in 1926 but his grandmother Rosaria lived until 1959 and I believe he lived near her for most of his life so surely he would have had some stories/memories and perhaps even pictures of her. Walter Bucci.1952 (2)

I knew a few things about Walter from reading old copies of the New Castle News. He was a bowler and his name appeared in the paper a few times. He was also active in civic and church organizations, especially the Knights of Columbus Council #512 and served as Grand Knight in 1970. He ran a television sales and repair shop on Mill Street in New Castle. Irene remembers buying a TV from Walter, not that long ago. This picture is from the New Castle News on October 22,1952 when Walter worked for Perelman’s Jewelry and Television Store. This was an ad before their grand opening.

Two of his older sisters (Helen and Annabelle) never married and I think Irene told me they lived together in the family home on East Lutton Street until their deaths – Helen in March of 1997 and Annabelle in June of 2000. The two sisters named Mary both married. One who went by the name Marietta married Romeo Pacelli and lived in New Castle. The other, who I believe was Mary Gianni, married Armond Biasella. At the time of Josephine’s death in 1974, Mary and Armond Biasella lived in Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio.

Walter’s brother Humberto died at a very young age – 44 – of acute suppurative pancreatitis. Coincidentally, Ciro Giorgio, died of pancreatic cancer in 1926.

Here’s a link to Walter Bucci’s obituary. Rest in Peace Walter Bucci.

 

 

Who’s Who in this Photo

Georgekids.1906

Adriano Giorgio’s Children

This picture was taken in 1907. We know this because the youngest child in the picture – Lena George (in the high chair) was born on 21 November 1906 and the next youngest and only other girl, Philomena, was born on 3 June 1905. This picture was taken before Hubert (1908), Lucy (1909), Victor (1911) and Francis (1912 or 1913) were born.

From left to right the children are: Philomena George (1905) sitting on stool; Nick George (1896) standing; Lena George (1907) in high chair; Gene George (1901) standing; Joseph George (1903) sitting on stool and Frederick William George (1899) standing with hand on Joseph’s shoulder.

Interestingly, although Adriano named his first-born son after his father – Nicola and his first daughter after his mother – they didn’t follow the Italian naming tradition for the rest of their children.

This photo was one that Irene George Veri shared with me last summer. Irene is the youngest daughter of Nick George. Nick was born in Italy to Adriano’s first wife – Marianne Frattura who died a few weeks after his birth. Adriano went back to Italy and brought Nick to America when he was 8 years old. Here’s the ship’s log from their arrival in December 1904:

1904.ShipLog.Roma.

It is almost impossible to read that entry but from the index for the document it is clear that Adriano and his son Nicola arrived in New York on December 19, 1904 after leaving Naples on December 3, 1904. A nephew of Adriano’s – Nicola Scoccimarra, age 18, was also travelling with them. Interestingly, his final destination was listed as Dunbar and the relative he was visiting was identified as his uncle, Ciro Giorgio. Ciro was Adriano’s oldest brother. Most of the information we have about Ciro shows him living in New Castle, PA, not Dunbar, so this record helps place him there as late as December 1904.

I need to spend more time studying the ship’s manifest and looking into Nicola Scoccimarra. The oldest child born to Nicola Giorgio and his wife Maria Pace (Adriano’s parents) was a girl named Vita Amalia Vittoria Giorgio born in 1861. Her husband was named Dominick Scoccimarra so I assume that Nicola Scoccimarra was their son.

Happy to Have New Followers

I am thrilled that there’s been a flurry of new followers and likes on Trovando. I love it when people find this blog and leave comments. I feel badly that this is a particularly busy time for me at work and I haven’t been able to post anything in the past few weeks.

I hope you can stay entertained by reading earlier posts. Feel free to leave comments/questions and stories and I will try to respond ASAP.  I should also warn you that I’ll be attending the National Genealogical Society ‘s meeting in Raleigh NC from May 10th – 13th – so I’ll be pretty busy with work until then and then I’ll be immersed for a few days in learning new research techniques and ways to communicate our family story.

I love learning more about genealogy and how to find those missing pieces of our family puzzle. If you happen to be holding one of those pieces – be sure to leave a comment.

This photo was taken just over a year ago (March 2016) when Rick and I met Dominic Renzi.

 

 

Did you know there’s a Lincoln High School in Vincennes, Indiana?

What a rookie mistake I made with last week’s post about Gerald George! It’s tempting to delete it but just in case someone who is learning how to “do genealogy” is reading this blog – I want to use my mistake as an example of why you can never be too careful when following those “shaking leaf hints” on Ancestry.com. (And for all my George relatives who haven’t responded to my question about which person in the photo looks like “Gerald George” because none of them do – right you are!)

It can be frustrating when your search for a relative doesn’t generate anything beyond an indexed birth record and a few newspaper articles that indicate a family relationship. It can be tempting to grasp for whatever “hint” appears without following the most important rule of analyzing all sources.

So even though Ancestry.com generates a “hint” that a picture of Gerald George is in the Lincoln High School Yearbook in 1951, and even though the relative you’re searching for was in high school in 1951, and even though Ancestry.com identifies a yearbook as being from Lincoln High School in Midland PA – don’t accept that information as true until you’ve carefully analyzed your sources.

You’d be surprised at the number of indexing mistakes I’ve found on Ancestry.com so I should have examined things more closely before making my post last week.  There are indexing mistakes in the way newspapers are referenced (the New Castle News is off by a month), indexing mistakes that put the wrong header at the top of record and indexing mistakes that result in a yearbook from Vincennes, Indiana being identified as a yearbook from Midland, Pennsylvania.oops.yearbook mistakeSo imagine my surprise today when I decided to examine the yearbook more closely to see if I could find another picture of Gerald George. I started scrolling from page 1 of the document and look what I found at page 4.

Yearbooktitle page.1951

OH GOOD GRIEF !!!

 

 

 

 

 

So it’s back to the drawing board of methodically sifting through what we know and don’t know about Frank George and his son Gerald George. But first I need to delete this information from the George family tree on Ancestry.com so that others don’t repeat the same mistake I made.  And then I need to “report” the mistake to Ancestry so they can index the record properly. Just think how happy all the people searching for relatives from Vincennes, Indiana will be when they get a shaking leaf hint on Ancestry.com!

So be sure to check your sources and don’t get taken in by the “shaking leaf.” Of course, if you do have  relative named Gerald George who lived in Vincennes Indiana in 1951 – you might want to take a look at my earlier post because I may have found a picture of your relative!